Category Archives: Seasonal Visitors

S.T. Johanna Elisabeth IJM99

Occasional visitor
Additional information courtesy of Jan Harteveld

Technical

Yard Number: 60
Completed: 1904
Gross Tonnage: 222
Net Tonnage: 63
Length: 57,92 (129.0)
Breadth: 6,77 (22.2)
Depth: 2,56 (8.4) metres (feet)
Built: Nederlandsche Scheepsbouw Maatschappij, Amsterdam
Engine: T.3-cyl and boiler by Nederlandsche Fabriek van Werktuigen en Spoorweg-Materieel, Amsterdam

History

1904: Completed by Nederlandsche Scheepsbouw Maatschappij, Amsterdam (Yd.No.60) for Maatschappij Friesland, IJmuiden (Maatschappij “De Zeven Provinciën“) (C. Planteydt Tz) as JOHANNA ELISABETH.
11.1904: Completed. Registered at IJmuiden (IJM99).
1908: Sold to Algemeene Visscherij Maatschappij, IJmuiden.
17.5.1910: Landed at Fleetwood 50 boxes.
1920: Sold to Vereenigde Exploitatie Maatschappij, IJmuiden.
At beginning of 1930s: Laid up at IJmuiden in the Haringhaven.
1936: Sold for breaking up. IJmuiden registry closed.

Click to enlarge image

S.T. Johanna Elisabeth IJM99

S.T. Johanna Elisabeth IJM99
Picture courtesy of The Jan Harteveld Collection

Changelog
20/07/2021: Page published.

S.D. Orient II – LT859

Seasonal visitor
Additional information courtesy of BARRY BANHAM Fishing Vessel Research

Technical

Official Number: 130014
Yard Number: 167
Completed: 1911
Gross Tonnage: 92.85
Net Tonnage: 43.90
Length: 86.0 ft
Breadth: 19.3 ft
Depth: 9.6 ft
Engine: 170ihp T.3-cyl by S. Richards & Co Ltd, Lowestoft (engine no.167)
Boiler: 140psi by Riley Brothers Ltd, Stockton on Tees

History

22.2.1911: Launched by S. Richards & Co Ltd, Lowestoft (Yd.No.167) for Arthur Mitchell, Lowestoft as ORIENT II.
28.4.1911: Registered at Lowestoft (LT859). Arthur Mitchell designated managing owner.
29.4.1911: Completed trials.
16.11.1914: At Lowestoft landed 25 cran of fresh herring at £6/cran and 40 cran of overlays at £4 7 0d/cran. This was a record price at the time.
1915: Requisitioned for war service as an A/S Net drifter (1-57mm) (Ad.No.1894).
12.1916: The Admiralty paid the crew £11. 2. 7d to bring the vessel home from the Isle of Man.
1918: Based Devonport.
By 12.3.1919: Returned to owner at Lowestoft.
1920s: Seasonal fishing out of Fleetwood.
21.8.1923: Deckhand William Pleasants pulled overboard and drowned.
28.11.1924: Disabled with broken tail shaft. Picked up by steam drifter CONIFER (LT658) and towed home.
31.5.1928: At Fleetwood typical landing 53 boxes.
13.8.1930: Arthur Mitchel died.
1.1931: Arthur Claud Mitchel, Milford Haven and Derek Victor Mitchell, Bungay, Suffolk (joint owners).
16.5.1932: Damaged stem at Milford.
1933: Sold to Harry George Everard Williams, London. Harry G. E. Williams designated managing owner. Used as a scallop dredger at Brightlingsea.
13.1.1942: Lowestoft registry closed “ Vessel unseaworthy, sold for breaking up”. Advice received from owner.
1942: Vessel hulked on Brightlingsea beach.

Changelog
08/07/2021: Page published.
10/07/2021: Completed history and technical details.

S.T. Delhi LT111

Technical

Official Number: 118751
Yard Number: 28
Completed: 1903
Gross Tonnage: 171
Net Tonnage: 57
Length: 105.0 ft
Breadth: 21.2 ft
Depth: 11.2 ft
Built: Cook, Welton & Gemmell Ltd, Beverley
Engine: T.3-cyl and boiler by Amos & Smith Ltd, Hull

History

14.4.1903: Launched by Cook, Welton & Gemmell Ltd, Beverley (Yd.No.28) for The Hull Steam Fishing & Ice Co Ltd (64/64), Hull as DELHI.
30.6.1903: Completed. Registered at Hull (H742). Joseph Vivian appointed manager.
1.1.1914: Tonnage altered to 67net under provision of Merchant Shipping Act 1907.
29.5.1917: Requisitioned for Fishery Reserve.
1919: Released.
28.9.1928: Robert Burton appointed manager.
16.9.1932: Charles H. Emerson appointed manager.
8.12.1933: Sold to William James, Milford Haven. William James designated managing owner.
29.11.1934: Sold to Norman J. Chamberlain, Johnston and William James, Milford Haven.
13.12.1934: In the Bristol Channel shortly before midnight, picked up from boat ten crew of Liverpool steamer PANSY (555grt/1898) which had been abandoned making water in the stokehold shortly after leaving Padstow for Fleetwood, cargo china clay.
14.12.1934: Steamed to abandoned vessel and in the early hours connected and commenced tow to Milford Haven. Delivered Milford Haven and beached. (PANSY was subsequently repaired and arrived Fleetwood on 27.12.1934).
16.7.1937: Sold to William James, Milford Haven. William James designated managing owner.
1939: Sold to H. J. Horwood, Milford Haven. H. J. Horwood designated managing owner.
19.4.1940: Sold to Pair Fishing Co Ltd, Milford Haven. Henry John Richards appointed manager. Converted for Spanish pareja trawling method.
1945: Sold to William H. Kerr, Milford Haven. William H. Kerr designated managing owner.
8.1945: To fish out of Lowestoft due to crewing problems at Milford. Hull registry closed. Registered at Lowestoft as (LT111).
11.8.1945: Last landing at Milford.
1948: Sold to William Wilcox & others, Milford Haven. William Wilcox designated managing owner.
10.1948: Returned to fish out of Milford Haven.
4.1949: Sold by auction at Milford Haven to William H. Kerr, Milford on behalf of W. H. Kerr (Ship Chandlers) Ltd, Milford Haven, for the sum of £1000. William H. Kerr appointed manager. Fishing from Lowestoft.
1950: Seasonal white fish trawling from Fleetwood.
7.5.1950: Best landing – 159 boxes, £590 gross.
12.1955: Returned to fish out of Milford.
30.4.1957: Last landing at Milford. Sold to BISCO and allocated to Thos. W. Ward Ltd, Sheffield for breaking up at Castle Pill. Lowestoft registry closed.

Click to enlarge image

S.T. Delhi LT111

S.T. Delhi LT111
Picture courtesy of The John Stevenson Collection

Changelog
08/04/2020: Page published.
08/04/2020: Added an image.

S.T. Helgi Magri EA290

Additional information courtesy of Birgir Þórisson

Technical

Official Number: Unknown
Yard Number: 109
Completed: 1891
Gross Tonnage: 137
Net Tonnage: 27.7
Length: 32.15 m
Breadth: 6.34
Depth: 3.11 m
Built: J. C. Tecklenborg, Geestmünde, Germany
Engine: 260ihp C.2-cyl by J. C. Tecklenborg, Geestmünde

History

1891: Completed by J. C. Tecklenborg, Geestmünde, Germany (Yd.No.109) for Gebruder Thomae, Boizenburg, Elbe, Germany as LILLY. Registered at Hamburg (HH5). F. W. E. Thomae designated manager.
2.1913: Sold to Ásgeir Pétursson (5/6) and Sk. Stefán Jónasson (1/6), Akureyri, Iceland. Hamburg registry closed.
27.2.1913: Registered at Akureyri as HELGI MAGRI (EA290).
1916: Stefán Jónasson share (1/6) sold to Ásgeir Pétursson. Mostly employed in the Icelandic summer herring fishery, also trawling and transport as well as experimenting with other activities.
1913-1918: Fished for herring in the winter off Norway and Sweden.
26.10.1918: Reported arrived Fleetwood along with the ex whaler VARANGAR (RE 181) (g/1881) and the Elías Stefánsson trawler ÍSLENDINGUR (RE 120) (143g/1893), to fish out of the port over the winter. J. Marr & Son Ltd, managing agents. During their stay
some crew members fell ill with influenza and one crew member died along with one from ÍSLENDINGUR. The crews were so well nursed in
a Seamens’ Home that the skippers invited the nurses to Iceland in the summer of 1919 on a holiday tour. (Jan 1918-Dec 1920 H1N1 Influenza Pandemic, the so called “Spanish Flu” – about 50 million dead worldwide.)
4.6.1919: Arrived Reykjavik from Fleetwood, overhaul before heading North for the summer herring fishery. Reported that catches had been good. Experimented with Danish Seine.
1921: Icelandic ship register – 103,3 (31,39)x 20,4 x 9,4 Danish feet (metres)(From Lloyd’s Register 1925) 136g 51n 103.3 x 20.4 x 9.4 feet (Danish feet mistaken for imperial)
1925: Iceland ship register – 136g 51n 32,43 x 6,40 x 2,95 metres (Danish feet converted to metric)
Early 1928: Properties auctioned off.
21.4.1928: Ownership re-styled h/f Ásgeir Pétursson & Co. Operated in the name of Sigurður Bjarnason, skipper/shipowner, Akureyri.
1929: Iceland ship register – 32,78 x 6,03 x 3,27 metres
19.6.1929: Registered at Akureya as NONNI (EA 290). Classified as a longliner.
12.1929: Sold to h/f Barðinn, Þingeyri, Iceland. 1931 Operated by a fishermens’ cooperative at Þingeyri. 1931-33: Official register of ships recorded as owned by h/f Barðinn.
1933-34: Longlining from Reykjavik (but only recorded in 1933, then operated by Sk. Þórarinn Dúason).
By 1934: Register of ships records owner as Ásgeir Pétursson, Akureyri.
10.1.1935: Sank in Reykjavik harbour in fierce storm. Refloated, slipped but condemned and broken up.

Click to enlarge images

S.T. Helgi Magri EA290
Picture courtesy of The Birgir Þórisson Collection

Changelog
06/06/2019: Page published.

S.T. Íslendingur RE120

Information courtesy of Birgir Þórisson

Technical
Official Number: 102924
Yard Number: 112
Completed: 1893
Gross Tonnage: 151
Net Tonnage 64
Length: 101.5 ft
Breadth 21.6 ft
Depth: 11.0 ft
Built: Cook, Welton & Gemmell Ltd, Hull
Engine: T.3-cyl and boiler by Charles D. Holmes & Co, Hull

History

14.9.1893: Launched by Cook, Welton & Gemmell Ltd, Hull (Yd.No.112) for Pickering & Haldane’s Steam Trawling Co Ltd, Hull as OSPREY.
10.1893: Completed.
5.10.1893: Registered at Hull (Part I & IV) O.N.102924 (H225). Henry A. L. Rees designated manager.
8.1906: New boiler fitted.
23.10. 1908: Sold to Elías Stefánsson, Reykjavik on behalf of Hf. FRAM, Reykjavik for a reported 60-70 thousand krónur (£3,350-£3,385),
1-2.3.1908: Arrived Reykjavik.
11-14.3.1908: Renamed ÍSLENDINGUR. Elías Stefánsson designated manager.
21.5.1908: Registered at Reykjavik (RE 120).
1908: Remeasured (Iceland registry) 142.62g 65n.
23.10.1908: Hull registry closed.
1916: Company dissolved, ownership transferred to Elías Stefánsson, Reykjavik (sometimes ownership shown as Hf. Eggert Ólafsson a limited company in which
Elías Stefánsson was the majority shareholder).
26.10.1918: Reported arrived Fleetwood along with the ex whaler VARANGER (RE 181) (g/1881) and the ÁSGEIR PÉTURSSON – Elías Stefánsson trawler HELGI MAGRI (EA 290) (136g/1891), to fish out of the port over the winter. J. Marr & Son Ltd, managing agents. During their stay some crew members fell ill with influenza and one crew member died along with one from HELGI MAGRI. The crews were so well nursed in a Seamens’ Home that the skippers invited the nurses to Iceland in the summer of 1919 on a holiday tour. (Jan 1918-Dec 1920 H1N1 Influenza Pandemic, the so called “Spanish Flu” – about 50 million dead worldwide.)
9.4.1919: Sailed Fleetwood and returned to Iceland. Reported that catches had been good. Experimented with Danish Seine.
By Autumn 1920: Elías Stefánsson and companies in financial difficulties.
17.12.1920: Already an ill man, Elías Stefánsson (41) died of stomach cancer. Estate put into liquidation by creditors. Attempts to sell the ÍSLENDINGUR were unsuccessful. Ship leased to various parties mainly during summer herring season and laid up over winter.
9.12.1926: Sank at winter moorings at Eiðisvík, Reykjavík.
1942: After salvage, refitted and converted to motor. Fitted with 500hp Fairbanks-Morse oil engine by Fairbanks-Morse & Co, Beloit, WI. 77hp Greyhound
trawl winch engine and 20hp Lister generator.
1942: Remeasured 146.11grt 66.20n 31,09 (102.0) x 6,25 (20.5)x 2,92 (9.6) metres (feet)
4.11.1942: On completion registered by Sveinbjörn Einarsson, Ágúst Ingvarsson and Stephan Stephensen, Reykjavík at Reykjavik (RE 73). Operated by Díseltogorar hf, Reykjavik.
18.5.1949: Sold to Bjarni Sigurðsson, Kristján Guðlaugsson, both Reykjavík, Ingibjörg Pétursdóttir, Reykjum Mosfellssveit, (all Iceland) and Þorvaldur Stephensen, Sörvaag, Faroe Islands.
19.06.1951: Ingibjörg Pétursdóttir shares sold to Kristján Guðlaugsson.
1954: Last reported fishing with cod nets.
By 1956: Had been laid up in Reykjavik and sank at the berth. Refloated and sold by auction for breaking up.
15.10.1957: Removed from Icelandic registry.
2.2.1961: Final deletion from Icelandic registry.
Early 1970s: Remains only finally removed from beach at Reykjavik.

Click to enlarge images

S.T. Íslendingur RE120

S.T. Íslendingur RE120
Picture courtesy of The Birgir Þórisson Collection

S.T. Íslendingur RE120

S.T. Íslendingur RE120
Picture courtesy of The Birgir Þórisson Collection

S.T. Íslendingur RE120

S.T. Íslendingur RE120
Picture courtesy of The Birgir Þórisson Collection

Changelog
06/06/2019: Page published.
15/06/2019: Added images.
04/02/2021: Minor correction to history.